Monday, November 22
[…] Husbands would bring suit to be relieved of any duty of support to his wife and live apart from her.

    The situation remained this dire for women (absent agreement, it should be stressed) until the 19th century, when state legislatures began passing the Married Womens' Divorce Act.

    Nevertheless, this common-law notion that a husband had a duty to support his wife was carried over into American jurisprudence in the form of permanent alimony or maintenance. In Washington, RCW 26.09.090 permits maintenance to be awarded in four circumstances: (1) dissolution of marriage; (2) legal separation; (3) legal separation and (4) "in a proceeding for maintenance following dissolution of the marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse."

    In Washington, marital fault is not a factor in the determination of whether maintenance should be awarded; in 6 states (according to Westfall), marital misconduct serves as a bar to alimony or maintenance.

    Caveat: This figure of 6 states is questionable.